Friday, October 29, 2010

The Ghost Of A Petite Cottage







Hugs and Kisses,

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

All Things Toile


I ♥ Toile


And it's so awesome how now a days you can find it everywhere and on practically anything...



Here are a few things I have my little eye on...
For these cooler, nippier nights we've been having...Warm cozy toile flannel pj's...Hmmm, I wonder if I can find them in pink?

Aren't these the cutest? Love, love, love ballet style shoes!

Photobucket

And these are perfect for the rainy weather we've been having...Adorable!

Well, I think this might be taking it a little too far :-)

What about you? Do you ♥ toile too?


* Note: All pictures are from random websites I found while surfing the net.



Hugs and Kisses,

Friday, October 22, 2010

Before And After Curbside Treasure

Happy Friday Everyone!


Do you guys remember these beauties?

Remember my sweet hubby picked them up for me from the curbside?

Remember all their yuckiness?

Well, one is finally all done!

With a fresh coat, or two, of creamy dreamy white paint...

Brand new upholstered seat...

Which I upholstered with fabric from this bolt I found at a thrift store for only....ready for this....$15.00! Can you believe it! I think I'm going to make curtains for our bedroom with the rest.

And with a little elbow grease...the yuckiness is all gone. A real trash to treasure, don't you think? I love it.


Wishing Everyone A Fantabulous Weekend.

Blessings.








Hugs and Kisses,

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Comfort Food


It's been raining all day...

And there is nothing better than warm home-made chicken noodle soup on a cold, rainy day.

I'm not a very good cook, but this dish is one of my favorites to prepare...and it's mmm, mmm good...Warms the tummy and the soul.

Wishing you all the joy and comforts of warm chicken noodle soup.




Hugs and Kisses,

Monday, October 18, 2010

More Halloween Decorations


Happy Monday Everyone!

It's two weeks until Halloween and I'm so excited because for the very first time in years I am not stressing over our costumes. I love to sew our costumes myself or at least put them together, however, I always wait until the last minute and end up stressing and rushing to finish them. Not this year, they've been done for weeks now, yay! Sorry I can't reveal what we'll be dressing up as this year...it's a surprise. Everyone is just going to have to wait :-P Anyways, my point is that since our costumes are all done I've had a little extra time to add some more Halloween decorations to our petite cottage. Do you wanna see?

I made this topiary from some of the pumpkins we picked at the pumpkin patch.

I used my Cricut to make the vinyl letters. After Halloween I can just peel them off and keep my topiary until Thanksgiving...If the pumpkins will last that long ;-)

Dollar Tree finds...I added the Witches Brew tag to make it look like a specimen jar...Not sure if I accomplished my goal...But I think it was a pretty good try :-)

Now lets see what I did in my dining room.

Some more Dollar Tree finds...I used the same vinyl cut-outs on these glasses.

Found these cute little scrap booking knick knacks last year at a thrift store...Just added some magnets to the back...They worked really well on my chalkboard mini tray.


Found this plastic plate at Target.

Well, I think I'll give myself a hand (maybe even the whole arm...hee, hee, hee) for finishing our costumes way in advance...Now off to work on some more fun holloweeny stuff.


Thank you for stopping by today.
I hope you enjoyed your visit and that you'll be back again real soon.
Have a fantabulous new week.



Hugs and Kisses,

Thursday, October 14, 2010

It's Here! It's Here!


The giveaway prize I won from the very sweet Julie Marie over at Idllyhours just arrived...

It's beautifully wrapped in orange and black tissue paper...So Halloweeny, I love it.
Let me open the card first...Awwww! How very sweet Julie Marie. Thank you so much for your sweet and kind words...and my prize!
And here it is, The Best of Martha Stewart Halloween Handbook...Yay! And it couldn't have arrived at a better moment.

You see, I was just about to try out my new petite reading nook.

I had just made myself some tea.


I chose this cup for my tea today because it matches my settee, plus it just happens to be one of my favorite cups...

You might recognize this settee. First it was in my bedroom then it worked its way to my living room and know it's here, in my petite reading nook.

And now if you will excuse me...I'm off to join my little reading buddy over at my petite reading nook with my tea and awesome prize.
Thank you so much for stopping by for a visit today.
Have a wonderful autumn day.
Blessings.

Hugs and Kisses,

Monday, October 11, 2010

Autumn/Halloween Porch Decor


Happy Monday Everyone!


I'm very excited and happy today. First of all because early this morning I received a phone call from my sweet friend Julie Marie from Idyllhours. She wanted me to know that I had won her giveaway...Yay! What an awesome way to begin the week...I have followed her blog for a while now and have been fortunate enough to have gotten to know her and become friends, however, this was the first time I had the pleasure of speaking to her and hearing her sweet voice, what a special treat. Gotta love blogland...I have met so many wonderful people and I am truly thankful for all the friendships I have made...Thank you Julie Marie for yours...

Okay and now onto the other reason I'm excited and happy for today...

I'm thrilled to share with you my petite porch all dressed up for Autumn/Halloween.

I only added a few Halloween touches... I wanted the main focus to be Autumn...Plus, after the 31st all I have to do is pull a few things out and the decor will smoothly transition back into autumn in preparation for Thanksgiving.

These are faux pumpkins you can find at JoAnn's...I just painted a "C" and added some fall embellishments...Cute, huh?

Love, love, love birdhouses.



I glued these little skulls on some wire ties and added them to my wreath...Once Halloween is over it'll be a snap taking them off.

So there you have it...My petite porch.



Thank you dear and sweet friends for stopping by today.

I wish you all a fantabulous new week.

Blessings.




Hug and Kisses,

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Ding Dong...

Yummmm, my favorite....
Focus Ana...No, not these ones...."Ding Dong", the sound the doorbell makes...

It's been raining for the past couple of days so I haven't been able to finish decorating my petite porch, so this is what I worked on instead... Sorry I don't have a before pic...forgot again! I'm sure many of you have seen these doorbell chimes covers before... The frame was kinda plain wood, but the glass design I love.

I thought I would give mine a little makeover. A little paint and voila!

Now, when you come visit and ring the doorbell it will ring with style :-)


Thanks for stopping by today.
Blessings.



Hugs and Kisses,

Monday, October 4, 2010

Halloween Inspired


This weekend we took a little trip to a pumpkin patch...A "real" one.

It was about 45 minutes from where we live.

There were soooo many pumpkins to pick from...

I was in total awe...What can I say, it was my very first time at a real pumpkin patch.

I came back home inspired and in a Halloween mood...

So I decorated a little corner of my cottage with a few little spirited knick-knacks.

I'll be working on my porch next...Come back and see what I come up with.


Until then.

Have a wonderful new week.

Blessings.




Hugs and Kisses,